0,00  0
Basket

No products in the basket.

What is in the eco elio SPF 50 sunscreen?

Lots of great stuff. Let's dive in.

As with most cosmetics, more than half is water! Humans also consist largely of water. Your skin loves moisture.
We use water from the wonderful and magical resin

from 6% to 1%

Dicaprylyl Carbonate: An oil of vegetable origin. We use it to distribute the UV filters evenly on your skin. It is a natural product and biodegradable - like most of our ingredients.  

Dibutyl Adipate: Another oil. We use it analogously to Dicaprylyl Carbonate. It is of synthetic origin, but is also biodegraded.  

Niacinamide: A vitamin B3 derivative. It is a long-established active ingredient with a good safety profile and great properties. Our sunscreen contains 4% Niacinamide. In the right concentration it is an extremely good moisturizer. It increases ceramide synthesis, resulting in a stronger, healthier skin barrier and better skin hydration. It has also been proven to be a perfect source of energy for the cells and thus supports the body's own protective systems. 

Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate (the third longest name :-)) is a modern organic UV filter. Its trade name is: Uvinul A Plus. It works specifically in the UVA range. It is part of our EcoSun Pass certification and is therefore environmentally friendly.

Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate is an emulsifier of natural origin. It helps us combine water and oil. The mustard in the salad dressing takes on this function :-). It is biodegradable. 

Glycerin is a moisturizer of natural origin. Glycerin is part of the skin's own moisturizing system and is extremely well tolerated as a natural substance. It is biodegradable.

Ethylhexyl Triazone is a modern organic UV filter. Its trade name is: Uvinul T 150. It protects in the UVB range. It is part of our EcoSun Pass certification and is therefore environmentally friendly.

Disodium Phenyl Dibenzimidazole Tetrasulfonate (the second longest name on the list!) is a modern organic UV filter. Its trade name is: Neo Heliopan AP. It protects specifically in the UVA range. It is part of our EcoSun Pass certification and is therefore environmentally friendly.

Triheptanoin is a lipid of synthetic origin. We used it as a thickener. It is biodegradable.

Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine (the longest name!) is a modern organic UV filter. Its trade name is: Tinosorb S. It is a broad-spectrum filter that protects the skin from both UV-B and UV-A rays. It is part of our EcoSun Pass certification and is therefore environmentally friendly.

Decyl Cocoate is a moisturizer of natural origin. It has a skin-smoothing and moisturizing effect. It is biodegradable.

Jojoba oil ester a natural ingredient based on jojoba oil. It has a skin-caring and moisturizing effect. It is biodegradable.

Phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid is a modern organic UV filter, also known in the USA as; Ensuizole. Its trade name is: Neo Heliopan Hydro. It protects specifically in the UVA range. It is part of our EcoSun Pass certification and is therefore environmentally friendly.

Less than 1%

Tocopheryl acetate – also known as provitamin E – is an antioxidant of natural origin. It protects against free radicals and keeps the skin looking young and fresh. It is biodegradable.

Glyceryl Caprylate is an emulsifier of natural origin. It is biodegradable.

Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum, or guar gum, is a gelling agent of natural origin. It is biodegradable.

Xanthan Gum is a gelling agent of natural origin. It is biodegradable.

Sodium Phytate is an antimicrobial agent of natural origin. It is biodegradable. 

Cetyl Alcohol is an emulsifier of natural origin. It is biodegradable.

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate is an emulsifier of natural origin. It is biodegradable.

Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax or beeswax is an emulsifier of natural origin. It's the reason we're not vegan. It is biodegradable.

Sodium hydroxide or soda is of natural origin. We use this to regulate the PH value. It is biodegradable. 

Benzoic acid is of synthetic origin. It helps us to preserve the cream. It is biodegradable.
Triethyl Citrate is of plant origin. It helps us to preserve the cream. It is biodegradable.

Got any Questions?

Our service team will help you quickly and easily if you do not find what you are looking for in our FAQs.

Service

Monday to Friday, 09:00 - 18:00.

Write to us!